Marbled Godwits have large territories that include both feeding and nesting areas. On the wintering grounds, Marbled Godwits forage and rest along coastal mudflats, estuaries, and sandy beaches. A. Knopf, New York, NY. Tall shorebird with a long, slightly upturned bicolored bill. In winter plain gray back and neck and whitish underparts. Dynamic map of Marbled Godwit eBird observations in Tennessee, Best places to see in Tennessee: Rankin WMA, Duck River Unit- Tennessee NWR, Reelfoot Lake area. Larger than a Willet, smaller than a Long-billed Curlew. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, New York, USA. Covered in down with eyes open and able to walk. Sibley, D. A. Prior to 1900, Marbled Godwits bred in Wisconsin, Iowa, Nebraska, and Minnesota, but no longer breed there. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. They don't spend the nonbreeding season together, but males and females frequently return to the same area to breed year after year and often breed with the same mate. Males make several shallow depressions in the ground with their feet and the female chooses which one to lay the eggs in. Sometimes walks while probing or takes a few steps before burying its bill into the mud. Social outside of the breeding season; forages in groups and also with Willets, Whimbrels, and Long-billed Curlews. Dunne, P. (2006). The total length is 40–50 cm (16–20 in), including a large bill of 8–13 cm (3.1–5.1 in), and wingspan is 70–88 cm (28–35 in). Godwits sleep while standing, often with their bill tucked behind the shoulder while standing on one leg. Sandpipers and Allies(Order: Charadriiformes, Family:Scolopacidae). In The Birds of North America (P. G. Rodewald, editor). (2014). Partners in Flight (2017). Larger than a Willet, smaller than a Long-billed Curlew. A small round head sits atop a thin neck. Uses its very long bill to probe into wet sand of beaches and mudflats, reaching deeper than other shorebirds can manage. Nesting and reproduction: There are no known records of this species nesting in Tennessee. Alsop, F.J, 2001, Birds of North America, DK Publishing, New York, NY, O’Brien, M., Crossley, R., and Karlson, K., 2006, The Shorebird Guide, Houghton Mifflin, New York, New York, Peterson, R.T., 2002, Peterson Field Guide to Birds of North America, Houghton Mifflin, New York, New York, Gratto-Trevor, Cheri L. 2000. Smaller than a Long-billed Curlew with a long, slightly upturned bill. They probe soft substrates (mud or sand) with their bill, often submerging their head; they also pick prey from the surface. They fly with their head slightly pulled in with their feet trailing behind and have a rather sharp profile that includes slender, pointed wings. 2000. The marbled godwit is most readily distinguished from other shorebirds by its large size (40-50 cm (15.7-19.7 in.) Nonbreeding birds have unstreaked cinnamon washed underparts. Body mass can vary from 240 to 510 g (8.5 to 18.0 oz). USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD, USA. Weight: 13 oz. )), slightly upturned bill. Both Sexes; Length: 16.5-18.9 in (42-48 cm) Weight: 10.1-16.0 oz (285-454 g) Wingspan: 27.6-31.9 in (70-81 cm) Avian Conservation Assessment Database. Marbled Godwits are social, nesting in semi-colonial groups with no real territorial boundaries.They are a fall and early spring migrant in Tennessee, often found walking and probing the mudflats near shallow pools and ponds. Marbled Godwits are common and their populations remained stable between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Version 2016.1. Hunting and habitat loss as a result of conversion of prairies to agriculture contributed to extirpation of breeders from these areas. Marbled Godwits nest on the ground in shortgrass prairies, often far from water and with little overhead plant cover. Marbled Godwits eat aquatic invertebrates, earthworms, insects, aquatic plant tubers, leeches, and small fish. Pale buff or olive with small dark brown spots and scrawls. In flight, note the cinnamon underwings year-round. Version 2.07.2017. When it leaves the prairies, the Marbled Godwit goes to coastal regions and becomes quite gregarious. Voice: Accented, trumpeting “ kerwhit, kerwhit” (godwit) Similar Species: Hudsonian Godwit – In breeding plumage, heavily barred, reddish chestnut underparts. Overall length 42 to 48 cm with bill 8 to 13 cm; mass 285 to 454 g. They don't seem to mind getting their belly wet and will forage in water up to 5 inches deep. In flight its legs stick out beyond the tail. In North Dakota for example, average territory size has been measured at more than 200 acres. Breeds in short grassy areas, marshes, and flooded plains. Partners in Flight gives them a Continental Concern Score of 14 out of 20, placing them on the Yellow Watch List for species with a restricted range. Sauer, J. R., D. K. Niven, J. E. Hines, D. J. Ziolkowski Jr., K. L. Pardieck, J. E. Fallon, and W. A. They look similar during the nonbreeding season, but have unbarred cinnamon-washed underparts. It is largely brownish in coloration, with mottled upperparts, including its rump, and barred underparts. The long-billed curlew (Numenius americanus), no… In San Francisco, California, for example, tidal mudflats have been reduced from around 20,000 acres to about 12,000 acres from 1800 to 2000. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). The Marbled Godwit is a large, long-legged shorebird with very long, slightly upturned bicolored bill and bright cinnamon underwings and remiges. long) and its very long (8-13 cm (3.1-5.1 in. Sibley, D. A. Explore Birds of the World to learn more. Hudsonian Godwit – In breeding plumage, heavily barred, reddish chestnut underparts. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa), version 2.0. Sandpipers and Allies(Order: Charadriiformes, Family:Scolopacidae). Long-billed Curlew – Larger in size, long decurved bill, indistinct eye line, buffy underparts, cinnamon, heavily marked brown flight feathers and dull blue-gray legs. Gratto-Trevor, Cheri L. (2000). On average, it is the largest of the 4 species of godwit. The Marbled Godwit gets its name from its call. Long-legged shorebird with very long, slightly upturned, bicolored bill. crow-sized Measurements. Barred above and below in brown, white, and cinnamon during the breeding season. Marbled Godwits wade through shallow waters, swim if they must, or walk through shortgrass prairies. A. 2017. Large flocks roost together in the salt meadows at high tide, or stand together in shallow water above the flats, probing deeply in the mud with their long bills.